Delivery in Malaysia get FREE shipping for order above RM66.00 | Worldwide shipping | Singapore | Brunei | Indonesia * First in Malaysia, Web content available in English and Bahasa.
Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION / PRIVACY POLICY

Dear customers, your data privacy is important. We are compliant to the PDPA 2010. Please visit www.papillons.com.my / www.mypapillon.my to view.

Terms for our Personal Data Protection Policy

 

TERMS

Dear valued customer,

Thank you for your loyal patronage. Your data privacy is important to us.

Please be assured that Papillon Exclusive Ventures considers the privacy of your personal data a subject of utmost importance.

Personal data includes but is not limited to your name, telephone number, email address, home addressas well as any information you have provided to Papillon Exclusive Ventures.

Please scroll down to view our Personal Data Protection Policy.

The Personal Data Protection Policy will enable you to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you. By providing your personal information to us, you are consenting to our Personal Data Protection Policy and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in our Personal Data Protection Policy.

Should you wish to limit or be excluded from our engagements, please contact us at the following:

Designation : Customer Service Executive

Telephone No : 03-80631999

Email Address : enquiry@papillons.com.my

Office hours : 9.00am to 5.00pm (Monday to Friday excluding Sunday and Public Holidays)

 

If you do not contact us upon receiving this email, we take it that you have consented to the overall use of your personal data as set out in our Personal Data Protection Policy.

All updates to our Personal Data Protection Policy will be regularly posted on our website. We encourage you to continually visit us for the latest updates and news.

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This Personal Data Protection Policy is issued to all our valued customers pursuant to the requirements of the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

We treat and view your personal data seriously.

 

Personal Information

Personal Information is any information that concerns you individually and would permit us to contact

you, for example, your name, address, telephone/fax number, email address or any information you

submit to Papillon Exclusive Ventures, our tablet and smartphone applications ("Applications") that identifies you

individually.

The Websites or the Applications cannot collect any personal information about you unless you provide it.

 

You can visit and browse the Papillon Exclusive Ventures Website at www.papillons.com.my and the applications without revealing personal information about yourself, but not all functions will be available to you. You may also choose to disclose personal information about yourself. We may collect personal information from you when you:

 

  1. Communicate with us through the different platforms of ordering;
  2. Through website;
  3. Through email;
  4. Through call center ;     
  5. Register or subscribe to any products/services eg: newsletter;
  6. Participate in any of our surveys done internally or via an appointed 3rd party;
  7. Enter into /participate/win in any contest/competition/loyalty programs run by us;
  8. Register interest and /or request for information or orders;
  9. Respond to any marketing materials we send out;
  10. Commence a business relationship with us;
  11. Visit any of our stores;
  12. Visit or browse our website;
  13. Lodge a complaint with us; and
  14. Provide feedback to us.

 

Information Use

Papillon Exclusive Ventures may use the personal information collected through its website or Applications primarily for such purposes as:

 

  1. to verify your identity;
  2. to assess and process your application(s)/request(s) for our products or service;
  3. to provide you with the products and /or services you have requested;
  4. to administer and manage the products and/or services we provide you (including ordering, delivery, complaints, follow up, feedbacks);
  5. to investigate and resolve any ordering, delivery, quality, complaints or other inquiries that you submit to us regarding our products and services;
  6. to detect and prevent fraudulent activities;
  7. to keep in contact with you and provide you with any information you have requested;
  8. to engage in business transactions in respect of products and/or services to be offered and provided to you;
  9. to establish and better manage any business relationship we may have with you;
  10. to process any communications you send us (eg: answering any queries and dealing with anycomplaints or feedbacks);
  11. to help us monitor and improve our product and service performances;
  12. to maintain and develop our business system and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems as we are always working on continuous improvement;
  13. to manage staff training and quality assurance;
  14. to notify you about benefits and changes to the features of our products and/or services;
  15. to determine how we can improve services to you;
  16. to produce data, reports and statistics which shall be anonymized or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual;
  17. to investigate, respond to, or defend claims against Papillon Exclusive Ventures;
  18. to conduct marketing activities (for example, market research);
  19. to send latest information on promotions, offers and new products/services; and
  20. to maintain records required for internal investigations, audit or security purposes.

 

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties as may be required for any of the above purposes:

Law enforcement agencies and such bodies in compliance with the law and Order of a Court

companies and/or organisations that act as our agents, contractors, service providers and/or

professional advisers companies and/or organisations that assist us in processing the personal information

Our business associates and other parties for purposes that are related to the purpose of collecting your personal information other parties in respect of whom you have given your consent.

Papillon Exclusive Ventures use cookies to identify you. Papillon Exclusive Ventures may also collect the following information during your visit to the Websites:-

The date and time you accessed each page on the Websites;

The URL of any webpage from which you accessed the Websites;

The web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed.

Some web pages may require you to provide a limited amount of personal information in order to enjoy certain services on the Websites (system login credentials, email address and contact, etc.). These personal information will only be used by Papillon Exclusive Ventures for its intended purpose only, ie. to respond to your message to deliver the requested services.

 

External Links

Papillon Exclusive Ventures Websites and Applications may contain links to other websites not maintained or related to Papillon Exclusive Ventures. These links are provided as a service to users and are not sponsored by or affiliated with the Websites, Applications, or Papillon Exclusive Ventures. These websites may have their own privacy statement in place and we recommend that you review those statements if you visit any linked web sites. Papillon Exclusive Ventures is not responsible for the contents on the linked sites or any use of the sites.

MYPAPILLON SDN BHD